2021 Auscontact State Award Winners

2021 Auscontact State Award Winners

2021 Auscontact State Award Winners

Each year the Auscontact Association announces the winners of the best contact centre talent in Australia and this year is no different with the announcement of the 2021 Auscontact State Award Winners.

There is a range of award categories with a range of awards for the frontline through to Team Leaders, Workforce Management, Customer Experience, Management and more.

And this year’s panel of expert judges were kept busy assessing a number of individuals to determine the best of the best within the Australian contact centre industry.

The judging process consists of an online application and a 30-minute phone interview with the judges for the individual awards.

There was no face to face or on-site visits. 

For those unaware of how the awards process works, each state hosts their own awards night where they announce up to 3 finalists, and from those finalists, a State winner is announced.

At a national awards night, a national winner is selected from the state winners who are crowned the Auscontact National champion for their respective category.

 

 

The 2021 Auscontact National Award Winners and Finalists:

Below are each of the different award categories, with the finalists and the winner who will represent the state at the 2021 Auscontact National Awards. Simply click on the tab to see the finalists and winners for each state.

Vic/TasNSWWAQLDSA

Victoria/Tasmania

Customer Contact Professional
Finalists Winner
Emma Male – Concentrix Services Pty Ltd (VIC) Andrew Whiting – Concentrix Services Pty Ltd (VIC)
Robyn Smith – recoveriescorp (VIC)
Andrew Whiting – Concentrix Services Pty Ltd (VIC)
Digital/Omni Channel Champion
Finalists Winner
Chantal Bromely – Concentrix Services Pty Ltd (VIC)* Chantal Bromely – Concentrix Services Pty Ltd (VIC)
Karly De La Haye – ANZ (VIC)
Rodo Israel Mainque – ANZ (VIC)
Operations Champion
Finalists Winner
Luke Llewellyn – Australian Taxation Office (VIC)* Luke Llewellyn – Australian Taxation Office (VIC)*
Himangi Modi – recoveriescorp (VIC)
Scott Mortimer – Australian Taxation Office (VIC)
Workforce Management Champion
Finalists Winner
Joshua Baleibaravi – Australian Taxation Office (TAS)* Joshua Baleibaravi – Australian Taxation Office (TAS)
Justin Phengrasmy – EastLink (VIC)
 
People Champion
Finalists Winner
Rachel Bouroutzis – ANZ (VIC) Joshua Simms – recoveriescorp (VIC)*
Christine Jennings – Concentrix Services Pty Ltd (VIC)
Joshua Simms – recoveriescorp (VIC)*
Team Leader/Team Manager
Finalists Winner
Jake Henderson – Concentrix Services Pty Ltd (VIC) Jake Henderson – Concentrix Services Pty Ltd (VIC)
Todd Thompson – ANZ (VIC)
Kylie Webster – NIB Health Fund (VIC)
Customer Experience Champion
Finalists Winner
Marc Genreau – City of Melbourne (VIC) Ashleigh Kentish – EastLink (VIC)
Ashleigh Kentish – EastLink (VIC)*
Dorothy Souphanh – STARTEK (VIC)
Contact Centre Manager
Finalists Winner
Patricia Anastasakis – Australian Taxation Office (VIC) Alan Whelan – Concentrix Services Pty Ltd (VIC)
Joanna Stanway – Australian Taxation Office (TAS)
Alan Whelan – Concentrix Services Pty Ltd (VIC)
Hero Award
Finalists Winner
Emma Fowkes – Concentrix Services Pty Ltd (VIC) Emma Fowkes – Concentrix Services Pty Ltd (VIC)*
 
 
Best Talent
Finalists Winner
Australian Taxation Office Concentrix Services Pty Ltd
Concentrix Services Pty Ltd
recoveriescorp
Operations
Finalists Winner
ANZ (People Capability) recoveriescorp (People Capability)*
Concentrix Services Pty Ltd (People Capability)
recoveriescorp (People Capability)*
Customer
Finalists Winner
CPM Australia – L’Oréal Team CPM Australia – L’Oréal Team*
 
 
Change, Innovation and Improvements
Finalists Winner
No entries  
 
 

New South Wales

Customer Contact Professional
Finalists Winner
Adi Bowman – Coca Cola Amatil Eliza Burns – Coca Cola Amatil
Eliza Burns – Coca Cola Amatil
Chanelle Milligan – Service NSW
Digital/Omni Channel Champion
Finalists Winner
Stefania Papagiannopoulou – Teachers Mutual Bank Stefania Papagiannopoulou – Teachers Mutual Bank
Emma Xenakis – NIB Health Fund
 
Operations Champion
Finalists Winner
Olivia Buckman – NIB Health Fund Olivia Buckman – NIB Health Fund
Maria Montemurro – Teachers Mutual Bank
Jega Ponnambalam – Ampol
Workforce Management Champion
Finalists Winner
Patrick Byrne – Aussie Home Loans No winner
Nicole Iveli – Service NSW
 
People Champion
Finalists Winner
Natalie Keushkerian – Coca Cola Amatil Tamara Vanderent – Australian Taxation Office
MD Shafiul Alam – Australian Taxation Office
Tamara Vanderent – Australian Taxation Office
Team Leader/Team Manager
Finalists Winner
Fiasasagi Leha’uli – Service NSW Fiasasagi Leha’uli – Service NSW
Vakina Magoulias – Coca Cola Amatil
Andrew Roberts – Aussie Home Loans
Customer Experience Champion
Finalists Winner
Gawthamy Janarthanan – Teachers Mutual Bank* Gawthamy Janarthanan – Teachers Mutual Bank
Nicole Manojlovic – Australian Taxation Office
Kayla O’Toole – Australian Taxation Office
Contact Centre Manager
Finalists Winner
Rameil Betyousef – Ampol Kathy McDonald – Australian Taxation Office
Kathy McDonald – Australian Taxation Office
 
Hero Award
Finalists Winner
Daniel Mallett – Aussie Home Loans* Daniel Mallett – Aussie Home Loans
 
 
Best Talent
Finalists Winner
Aussie Home Loans Coca Cola Amatil
Australian Taxation Office
Coca Cola Amatil
Operations
Finalists Winner
Coca Cola Amatil (People Capability) TTEC International (People Capability)
TTEC International (People Capability)
TTEC International (Performance)
Customer
Finalists Winner
BlueLink International Australia Service NSW – Community & Life Events Team
Service NSW – Community & Life Events Team
 
Change, Innovation and Improvements
Finalists Winner
Aussie Home Loans Aussie Home Loans
Teachers Health Fund
Teachers Mutual Bank

Western Australia

Customer Contact Professional
Finalists Winner
Natalie Lareu – Synergy Lisa Tuara – Synergy
Geri Martillana – Teachers Mutual Bank
Lisa Tuara – Synergy
Digital/Omni Channel Champion
Finalists Winner
Bernie Fraser – Bankwest* Bernie Fraser – Bankwest
Raj Jadeja – Teachers Mutual Bank
Gen Maisey – Bankwest
Operations Champion
Finalists Winner
Eleanor Hughes – Bankwest Eleanor Hughes – Bankwest
 
 
Workforce Management Champion
Finalists Winner
Kerrin Chivers – Bankwest Krystle Pinny – Bankwest
Krystle Pinny – Bankwest*
 
People Champion
Finalists Winner
Trish Chapman – Bankwest Melissa Vincent – Synergy
Melissa Vincent – Synergy
 
Team Leader/Team Manager
Finalists Winner
Laura Russell – Australian Taxation Office Marianne Scholtz – Bankwest
Marianne Scholtz – Bankwest
 
Customer Experience Champion
Finalists Winner
Lauren Day – Bankwest* Lauren Day – Bankwest
 
 
Contact Centre Manager
Finalists Winner
Anna Michelson – Australian Taxation Office Mel Molloy – Bankwest
Mel Molloy – Bankwest
Kimberley Thirkle – Synergy
Hero Award
Finalists Winner
Caroline Yeo – Bankwest Caroline Yeo – Bankwest
 
 
Best Talent
Finalists Winner
Bankwest Synergy
Synergy
 
Operations
Finalists Winner
Synergy (People Capability)* Synergy (People Capability)
 
 
Customer
Finalists Winner
No entries  
 
 
Change, Innovation and Improvements
Finalists Winner
No entries  
 
 

Queensland

The winners were announced on Friday, 10th September – we’ll be posting them here soon! 

Customer Contact Professional
Finalists Winner
Heather Beech – Brisbane City Council* Heather Beech – Brisbane City Council
Bridget Biggin – Smart Service Queensland
Misty Tyler-Jones – Brisbane City Council
Digital/Omni Channel Champion
Finalists Winner
Briony Burrows – Smart Service Queensland Briony Burrows – Smart Service Queensland
 
 
Operations Champion
Finalists Winner
Sydney Fogg – Smart Service Queensland Bernadette Hill – Smart Service Queensland
Bernadette Hill – Smart Service Queensland
Sam Powley – Auto & General Holdings
Workforce Management Champion
Finalists Winner
Rebecca Chamberlain – Brisbane City Council Jessica Jackson – Smart Service Queensland
Jessica Jackson – Smart Service Queensland
Nicci Sugden – Allianz Australia
People Champion
Finalists Winner
Melissa Dodds – Allianz Australia Eliza Pati – Smart Service Queensland
Kerri Gramshaw – Smart Service Queensland
Eliza Pati – Smart Service Queensland
Team Leader/Team Manager
Finalists Winner
Layla Black – Auto & General Holdings Narelle Bullock – Brisbane City Council
Narelle Bullock – Brisbane City Council*
Bianca Greenwood – Allianz Australia
Customer Experience Champion
Finalists Winner
Ryan Kerr – Smart Service Queensland Ryan Kerr – Smart Service Queensland
Georgia McConnell – Brisbane City Council
Jay Sorrell – Auto & General Holdings
Contact Centre Manager
Finalists Winner
Sarah Azzopardi – Smart Service Queensland Campbell Garrett – Smart Service Queensland
Kilian Boushel – Smart Service Queensland
Campbell Garrett – Smart Service Queensland
Hero Award
Finalists Winner
Jacqui Marchment – Australian Taxation Office Jacqui Marchment – Australian Taxation Office
 
 
Best Talent
Finalists Winner
Auto & General Holdings Brisbane City Council
Auto & General Holdings
Brisbane City Council
Operations
Finalists Winner
Collection House (Workforce Optimisation) Collection House (Workforce Optimisation)
 
 
Customer
Finalists Winner
Australian Taxation Office Brisbane City Council
Auto & General Holdings
Brisbane City Council
Change, Innovation and Improvements
Finalists Winner
Australian Taxation Office Australian Taxation Office
Residential Tenancies Authority
Sunshine Coast Regional Council

South Australia

The winners will be announced on Friday, 24th September

Customer Contact Professional
Finalists Winner
   
 
 
Digital/Omni Channel Champion
Finalists Winner
   
 
 
Operations Champion
Finalists Winner
   
 
 
Workforce Management Champion
Finalists Winner
   
 
 
People Champion
Finalists Winner
   
 
 
Team Leader/Team Manager
Finalists Winner
   
 
 
Customer Experience Champion
Finalists Winner
   
 
 
Contact Centre Manager
Finalists Winner
   
 
 
Hero Award
Finalists Winner
   
 
 
Best Talent
Finalists Winner
   
 
 
Operations
Finalists Winner
   
 
 
Customer
Finalists Winner
   
 
 
Change, Innovation and Improvements
Finalists Winner
   
 
 

 

 

 

Congratulations to all the state winners!

The national winners will be announced soon – make sure you subscribe to our newsletter to stay across all the latest industry news. 

Recommended Links:

Share this content: