2021 Auscontact State & National Award Winners

2021 Auscontact Award Winners

2021 Auscontact State & National Award Winners

Each year the Auscontact Association announces the winners of the best contact centre talent in Australia and this year is no different with the announcement of the 2021 Auscontact Award Winners.

There is a range of award categories with a range of awards for the frontline through to Team Leaders, Workforce Management, Customer Experience, Management and more.

And this year’s panel of expert judges were kept busy assessing a number of individuals to determine the best of the best within the Australian contact centre industry.

The judging process consists of an online application and a 30-minute phone interview with the judges for the individual awards.

There was no face to face or on-site visits. 

The 2021 Auscontact Judges

Auscontact relies on volunteer judges for the awards process and it takes a lot of commitment with the judges this year spending approximately 15 hours per week over six weeks to complete the judging. 

Recognition and congrats to the following 2021 Auscontact judges:

  • Ben Toomey
  • Candice Suttor
  • Jacqueline Laing
  • James Birchall
  • Jason Thals
  • Scott Coleman
  • Scott Nash
  • Tammy Zammit
  • Todd Gorsuch

For those unaware of how the 2021 Auscontact awards process works, each state hosts their own awards night where they announce up to 3 state finalists, and from those finalists, a State winner is announced.

At the national awards night held online on Friday 19th November, a national winner from each category is announced as the Auscontact National champion for their respective category.

 

 

 

The 2021 Auscontact National Award Winners and Finalists:

Below are each of the different award categories, with the finalists and the winner who will represent the state at the 2021 Auscontact National Awards. Simply click on the tab to see the finalists and winners for each state along with the overall National Winners.

Vic/TasNSWWAQLDSANational

Victoria/Tasmania

Customer Contact Professional
Finalists Winner
Emma Male – Concentrix Services Pty Ltd (VIC) Andrew Whiting – Concentrix Services Pty Ltd (VIC)
Robyn Smith – recoveriescorp (VIC)
Andrew Whiting – Concentrix Services Pty Ltd (VIC)
Digital/Omni Channel Champion
Finalists Winner
Chantal Bromely – Concentrix Services Pty Ltd (VIC)* Chantal Bromely – Concentrix Services Pty Ltd (VIC)
Karly De La Haye – ANZ (VIC)
Rodo Israel Mainque – ANZ (VIC)
Operations Champion
Finalists Winner
Luke Llewellyn – Australian Taxation Office (VIC)* Luke Llewellyn – Australian Taxation Office (VIC)*
Himangi Modi – recoveriescorp (VIC)
Scott Mortimer – Australian Taxation Office (VIC)
Workforce Management Champion
Finalists Winner
Joshua Baleibaravi – Australian Taxation Office (TAS)* Joshua Baleibaravi – Australian Taxation Office (TAS)
Justin Phengrasmy – EastLink (VIC)
 
People Champion
Finalists Winner
Rachel Bouroutzis – ANZ (VIC) Joshua Simms – recoveriescorp (VIC)*
Christine Jennings – Concentrix Services Pty Ltd (VIC)
Joshua Simms – recoveriescorp (VIC)*
Team Leader/Team Manager
Finalists Winner
Jake Henderson – Concentrix Services Pty Ltd (VIC) Jake Henderson – Concentrix Services Pty Ltd (VIC)
Todd Thompson – ANZ (VIC)
Kylie Webster – NIB Health Fund (VIC)
Customer Experience Champion
Finalists Winner
Marc Genreau – City of Melbourne (VIC) Ashleigh Kentish – EastLink (VIC)
Ashleigh Kentish – EastLink (VIC)*
Dorothy Souphanh – STARTEK (VIC)
Contact Centre Manager
Finalists Winner
Patricia Anastasakis – Australian Taxation Office (VIC) Alan Whelan – Concentrix Services Pty Ltd (VIC)
Joanna Stanway – Australian Taxation Office (TAS)
Alan Whelan – Concentrix Services Pty Ltd (VIC)
Hero Award
Finalists Winner
Emma Fowkes – Concentrix Services Pty Ltd (VIC) Emma Fowkes – Concentrix Services Pty Ltd (VIC)*
 
 
Best Talent
Finalists Winner
Australian Taxation Office Concentrix Services Pty Ltd
Concentrix Services Pty Ltd
recoveriescorp
Operations
Finalists Winner
ANZ (People Capability) recoveriescorp (People Capability)*
Concentrix Services Pty Ltd (People Capability)
recoveriescorp (People Capability)*
Customer
Finalists Winner
CPM Australia – L’Oréal Team CPM Australia – L’Oréal Team*
 
 
Change, Innovation and Improvements
Finalists Winner
No entries  
 
 

New South Wales

Customer Contact Professional
Finalists Winner
Adi Bowman – Coca Cola Amatil Eliza Burns – Coca Cola Amatil
Eliza Burns – Coca Cola Amatil
Chanelle Milligan – Service NSW
Digital/Omni Channel Champion
Finalists Winner
Stefania Papagiannopoulou – Teachers Mutual Bank Stefania Papagiannopoulou – Teachers Mutual Bank
Emma Xenakis – NIB Health Fund
 
Operations Champion
Finalists Winner
Olivia Buckman – NIB Health Fund Olivia Buckman – NIB Health Fund
Maria Montemurro – Teachers Mutual Bank
Jega Ponnambalam – Ampol
Workforce Management Champion
Finalists Winner
Patrick Byrne – Aussie Home Loans Nicole Iveli – Service NSW
Nicole Iveli – Service NSW
 
People Champion
Finalists Winner
Natalie Keushkerian – Coca Cola Amatil Tamara Vanderent – Australian Taxation Office
MD Shafiul Alam – Australian Taxation Office
Tamara Vanderent – Australian Taxation Office
Team Leader/Team Manager
Finalists Winner
Fiasasagi Leha’uli – Service NSW Fiasasagi Leha’uli – Service NSW
Vakina Magoulias – Coca Cola Amatil
Andrew Roberts – Aussie Home Loans
Customer Experience Champion
Finalists Winner
Gawthamy Janarthanan – Teachers Mutual Bank* Gawthamy Janarthanan – Teachers Mutual Bank
Nicole Manojlovic – Australian Taxation Office
Kayla O’Toole – Australian Taxation Office
Contact Centre Manager
Finalists Winner
Rameil Betyousef – Ampol Kathy McDonald – Australian Taxation Office
Kathy McDonald – Australian Taxation Office
 
Hero Award
Finalists Winner
Daniel Mallett – Aussie Home Loans* Daniel Mallett – Aussie Home Loans
 
 
Best Talent
Finalists Winner
Aussie Home Loans Coca Cola Amatil
Australian Taxation Office
Coca Cola Amatil
Operations
Finalists Winner
Coca Cola Amatil (People Capability) TTEC International (People Capability)
TTEC International (People Capability)
TTEC International (Performance)
Customer
Finalists Winner
BlueLink International Australia Service NSW – Community & Life Events Team
Service NSW – Community & Life Events Team
 
Change, Innovation and Improvements
Finalists Winner
Aussie Home Loans Aussie Home Loans
Teachers Health Fund
Teachers Mutual Bank

Western Australia

Customer Contact Professional
Finalists Winner
Natalie Lareu – Synergy Lisa Tuara – Synergy
Geri Martillana – Teachers Mutual Bank
Lisa Tuara – Synergy
Digital/Omni Channel Champion
Finalists Winner
Bernie Fraser – Bankwest* Bernie Fraser – Bankwest
Raj Jadeja – Teachers Mutual Bank
Gen Maisey – Bankwest
Operations Champion
Finalists Winner
Eleanor Hughes – Bankwest Eleanor Hughes – Bankwest
 
 
Workforce Management Champion
Finalists Winner
Kerrin Chivers – Bankwest Krystle Pinny – Bankwest
Krystle Pinny – Bankwest*
 
People Champion
Finalists Winner
Trish Chapman – Bankwest Melissa Vincent – Synergy
Melissa Vincent – Synergy
 
Team Leader/Team Manager
Finalists Winner
Laura Russell – Australian Taxation Office Marianne Scholtz – Bankwest
Marianne Scholtz – Bankwest
 
Customer Experience Champion
Finalists Winner
Lauren Day – Bankwest* Lauren Day – Bankwest
 
 
Contact Centre Manager
Finalists Winner
Anna Michelson – Australian Taxation Office Mel Molloy – Bankwest
Mel Molloy – Bankwest
Kimberley Thirkle – Synergy
Hero Award
Finalists Winner
Caroline Yeo – Bankwest Caroline Yeo – Bankwest
 
 
Best Talent
Finalists Winner
Bankwest Synergy
Synergy
 
Operations
Finalists Winner
Synergy (People Capability)* Synergy (People Capability)
 
 
Customer
Finalists Winner
No entries  
 
 
Change, Innovation and Improvements
Finalists Winner
No entries  
 
 

Queensland

Customer Contact Professional
Finalists Winner
Heather Beech – Brisbane City Council* Heather Beech – Brisbane City Council
Bridget Biggin – Smart Service Queensland
Misty Tyler-Jones – Brisbane City Council
Digital/Omni Channel Champion
Finalists Winner
Briony Burrows – Smart Service Queensland Briony Burrows – Smart Service Queensland
 
 
Operations Champion
Finalists Winner
Sydney Fogg – Smart Service Queensland Bernadette Hill – Smart Service Queensland
Bernadette Hill – Smart Service Queensland
Sam Powley – Auto & General Holdings
Workforce Management Champion
Finalists Winner
Rebecca Chamberlain – Brisbane City Council Jessica Jackson – Smart Service Queensland
Jessica Jackson – Smart Service Queensland
Nicci Sugden – Allianz Australia
People Champion
Finalists Winner
Melissa Dodds – Allianz Australia Eliza Pati – Smart Service Queensland
Kerri Gramshaw – Smart Service Queensland
Eliza Pati – Smart Service Queensland
Team Leader/Team Manager
Finalists Winner
Layla Black – Auto & General Holdings Narelle Bullock – Brisbane City Council
Narelle Bullock – Brisbane City Council*
Bianca Greenwood – Allianz Australia
Customer Experience Champion
Finalists Winner
Ryan Kerr – Smart Service Queensland Ryan Kerr – Smart Service Queensland
Georgia McConnell – Brisbane City Council
Jay Sorrell – Auto & General Holdings
Contact Centre Manager
Finalists Winner
Sarah Azzopardi – Smart Service Queensland Campbell Garrett – Smart Service Queensland
Kilian Boushel – Smart Service Queensland
Campbell Garrett – Smart Service Queensland
Hero Award
Finalists Winner
Jacqui Marchment – Australian Taxation Office Jacqui Marchment – Australian Taxation Office
 
 
Best Talent
Finalists Winner
Auto & General Holdings Brisbane City Council
Auto & General Holdings
Brisbane City Council
Operations
Finalists Winner
Collection House (Workforce Optimisation) Collection House (Workforce Optimisation)
 
 
Customer
Finalists Winner
Australian Taxation Office Brisbane City Council
Auto & General Holdings
Brisbane City Council
Change, Innovation and Improvements
Finalists Winner
Australian Taxation Office Australian Taxation Office
Residential Tenancies Authority
Sunshine Coast Regional Council

South Australia

Customer Contact Professional
Finalists Winner
Kathryn Bloem – Australian Taxation Office Kathryn Bloem – Australian Taxation Office
Bianca Crabb – Allianz Australia
Angela Zito – BGIS
Digital/Omni Channel Champion
Finalists Winner
Kayla Olver – Sweat Kayla Olver – Sweat
Gagan Sidhu – BGIS
 
Operations Champion
Finalists Winner
Danielle Hogan – Allianz Australia Danielle Hogan – Allianz Australia
Lihendra Husni – BGIS
 
Workforce Management Champion
Finalists Winner
No entries  
 
 
People Champion
Finalists Winner
Richa Shah – BGIS Richa Shah – BGIS
Amanda Wright – Allianz Australia
 
Team Leader/Team Manager
Finalists Winner
Nathan Bitmead – Allianz Australia Nathan Bitmead – Allianz Australia
Sonya Hup – Australian Taxation Office
Michelle Marafiote – Sweat
Customer Experience Champion
Finalists Winner
  Caleb Rice – Australian Taxation Office
 
 
Contact Centre Manager
Finalists Winner
Gary Saponari – Allianz Australia Gary Saponari – Allianz Australia
Kathryn Kennedy – Australian Taxation Office
 
Hero Award
Finalists Winner
No entries  
 
 
Best Talent
Finalists Winner
Allianz Australia Allianz Australia
Australian Taxation Office
BGIS
Operations
Finalists Winner
Australian Taxation Office (Workforce Optimisation) BGIS (Performance)
BGIS (Performance)
 
Customer
Finalists Winner
No entries  
 
 
Change, Innovation and Improvements
Finalists Winner
No entries  
 
 

National Winners

Congratulations to all the National Winners!

Congratulations to all the national winners below that were announced in an online awards events held on Friday 19th November.

Customer Contact Professional
National Winner:  Andrew Whiting, Concentrix Services Pty Ltd
Digital/Omni Channel Champion
National Winner:  Briony Burrows, Smart Services Queensland
Operations Champion
National Winner:  Danielle Hogan, Allianz Australia
Workforce Management Champion
National Winner:  Jessica Jackson, Smart Services Queensland
People Champion
National Winner:  Eliza Pati, Smart Services Queensland
Team Leader/Team Manager
National Winner:  Narelle Bullock, Brisbane City Council
Customer Experience Champion
National Winner:  Ryan Kerr, Smart Services Queensland
Contact Centre Manager
National Winner:  Campbell Garret, Smart Services Queensland
Hero Award
National Winner:  Jacquie Marchment, Australian Taxation Office
Best Talent
National Winner:  Smart Services Queensland
Operations
National Winner:  recoveriescorp – People Capability
Customer
National Winner:  Brisbane City Council
Change, Innovation and Improvements
National Winner:  Australian Taxation Office
Service Excellence Award
National Winner:  NIB Health Fund

 

Based on the results, it seems Queensland is the place to be! 

You can see photos from the various events on the Auscontact Facebook page.

Recommended Links:

Share this content: